Thursday, December 24, 2009
[…] Maybe this will deter other local governments from violating the Public Records Act.
Probably not.
Tuesday, April 28, 2009
They Can't Even Spell "Accountability"
Thanks for this tip from MR at the VRWC.
Saturday, April 25, 2009
Bill Passes Giving Public Right to Comment at Public Meetings
King County Settles Public Records Case Over Elections for $225,000
Thursday, April 23, 2009
School District Sued for Releasing (Not Withholding) Records
Someone should tell the teacher's attorney about this little part of the Public Records Act, RCW 42.56.060, which provides:
"No public agency, public official, public employee, or custodian shall be liable, nor shall a cause of action exist, for any loss or damage based upon the release of a public record if the public agency, public official, public employee, or custodian acted in good faith in attempting to comply with the provisions of this chapter."
Immunity for releasing records. It's a key part of the Public Records Act. It gives agencies the confidence of knowing that they won't get sued for releasing records--they can only be sued for withholding them. This is a big incentive.